HISD Scholars Banquet to recognize 100-plus high school seniors at top of their class

The Houston Independent School District will pay tribute to the top students from each high school’s graduating class during the annual Scholars Banquet.

The 101 valedictorians and salutatorians will be recognized for their dedication and hard work during the banquet, which will be held at 6 p.m. Tuesday, April 11, at The Westin Oaks Houston at the Galleria, 5011 Westheimer Road.

“We are extremely proud of our class of 2017 scholars who have worked hard in order to reach their goals,” said HISD Superintendent Richard Carranza, who is scheduled to speak at the event. “Their hard work has paid off because these students have made it a personal priority to prepare for college and ultimately their future.”

Among the students being honored at the event is Maria Rodriguez, valedictorian at Northside High School. She plans to attend Brown University to study biology or human sciences and to pursue a career as a researcher or physician.

“Each one of the students who will be honored has undoubtedly made excellence a habit,” said HISD Board of Education President Wanda Adams, who will speak at the event. “Day in and day out, these students have paid attention in class, read, studied, completed assignments on time, and put forth their best effort. I encourage them to keep up these excellent habits, no matter where life takes them.”

 

Austin High School

Valedictorian: Santos Flores

Salutatorian: Abigail Calva

 

Bellaire High School

Valedictorian: Edward Dewei Cen

Salutatorian: Anusha De

 

Carnegie Vanguard High School

Valedictorians: Amrith Prashant Lotlikar and Andrei Alexei Savitski

 

 

Challenge Early College High School

Valedictorian: Andrea Subias

Salutatorian: Concepcion Barajas

 

Chávez High School

Valedictorian: Yemile Zareth Bazaldua Flores

Salutatorians: Gabriela Consuelo Moncada

 

DeBakey High School for Health Professions

Valedictorian: Tassica Lim

Salutatorian: Aparna Kambhampati

 

East Early College High School

Valedictorian: Edna Olvera

Salutatorian: Liem Nguyen

 

Eastwood Academy

Valedictorian: Jed Benedict Eloja

Salutatorian: Christopher Nugent

 

Energized for E-STEM Central High School

Valedictorian: Tobius Winfree

Salutatorian: Autumn Lewis

 

Energized for E-STEM West High School

Valedictorian: Kevin Argueta

Salutatorian: Cristina Duru

 

Energy Institute High School

Valedictorian: Timothy Chung

Salutatorian: Andrew Farias

 

Furr High School

Valedictorian: Priya Viren Ratanji

Salutatorian: Brianna Chavez

 

Heights High School

Valedictorian: Edwin Alexander Juarez

Salutatorian: Alec Lee Dickerson

 

High School for Law Enforcement & Criminal Justice

Valedictorian: Yesenia Mendez Pacheco

Salutatorian: Khrystalsjha Kyominique Black

 

High School for the Performing & Visual Arts

Valedictorian: Alexandria Elkhadem

Salutatorian: Augustin Liebster

 

Houston Academy for International Studies

Valedictorian: Faiza Qazi

Salutatorian: Jay Read Tatum II

 

Jones Futures Academy

Valedictorian: Irving Marquez

Salutatorian: Mairon Nolasco

 

Jordan High School

Valedictorian: Gerardo Carreon

Salutatorian: Destiny Raven Santos

 

Kashmere High School

Valedictorian: Bryaunna J’mece Givens

Salutatorian: Brya Jna Curtis

 

Lamar High School

Valedictorian: Samantha Kate Myers

Salutatorian: Edward Joseph Swart

 

Lee High School

Valedictorian: Russell M. Maranan

Salutatorian: Tesfamichael N. Negussie

 

Liberty High School

Valedictorian: Christian Ramos

Salutatorian: Mardia Idris

 

Jane Long Academy

Valedictorian: Kabita Adhikari

Salutatorian: Kleyder Sanchez

 

Madison High School

Valedictorian: Enrique Arancibia

Salutatorian: Christina Chantrell Hillard

 

Mickey Leland College Preparatory Academy for Young Men

Valedictorian: Daniel Saco

Salutatorian: Alexis Ortuno

 

Middle College High School – HCC Fraga

Valedictorian: Roland B. Bernal

Salutatorian: Daisy L. Constantino

 

Middle College High School – HCC Gulfton

Valedictorian: Johanna Peralta Lopez

Salutatorian: Joumana Al-Seryani

 

Milby High School

Valedictorian: Abraham Alvarado

Salutatorian: Rebeca Abigail Zamora Marquez

 

Mount Carmel Academy

Valedictorians: Charles Nolan Lewis and Chiedu Augustin Nwaobi

 

Northside High School

Valedictorian: Maria Rodriguez

Salutatorian: Iris Vasquez

 

North Forest High School

Valedictorian: Deonne Kyerra London

Salutatorian: Jose Washington Rodriguez

 

North Houston Early College High School

Valedictorian: Sandra Esthella Garza

Salutatorian: Aurelio Alejandro Melendez

 

REACH Charter High School

Valedictorian: Sade Elise O’Gilvie

Salutatorian: Shataura Anglic Murray

 

Sam Houston Math, Science & Technology Center

Valedictorian: Uriel Alberto Iglesias

Salutatorian: Brenda Rubio

 

Scarborough High School

Valedictorian: Emily Flores

Salutatorian: Jessica Benefiel

 

Sharpstown High School

Valedictorian: Jasmine Cervantes

Salutatorian: Tianming Deng and

 

Sharpstown International School

Valedictorian: Elsie Chen

Salutatorians: Jelani I. Kelley and Loi Q. Lao

 

South Early College High School

Valedictorian: Dominique Ahuixotl Garcia

Salutatorian: Leeah Rache Evella Howard

 

Sterling Aviation High School

Valedictorian: Jordan M. Owens

Salutatorian: Joe L. Thomas III

 

Texas Connections Academy Houston

Valedictorian: Cameron Mu-Lan Hah

Salutatorian: Kelly Elisabeth Lyons

 

Victory Prep North High School

Valedictorian: Paul M. Irvin

Salutatorian: Kevrin B. Flood

 

Victory Prep South High School

Valedictorian: John Vincent Dockery

Salutatorian: Jarred Jakobi Vanderbilt

 

Waltrip High School

Valedictorian: Emily C. Fox

Salutatorian: Sean R. Goodman, Jr.

 

Washington High School

Valedictorian: Adam James Capfer

Salutatorian: Dante Angelo Suyosa Tarzona

 

Westbury High School

Valedictorian: Monica Anahi Garay

Salutatorian: Vanessa Cantoran

 

Westside High School

Valedictorian: Ania Juliette Yee-Boguinskaia

Salutatorian: Emma Lani Stange

 

Wheatley High School

Valedictorian: Tommy Villalva

Salutatorian: Qualond Travon Fogle

 

Worthing High School

Valedictorian: Cedric Jaquay Jones

Salutatorian: Esmeralda Trejo

Yates High School

Valedictorian: Kenyell Janae Banks

Salutatorian: Dawn Elizabeth Smith

Young Women’s College Preparatory Academy

Valedictorian: Sofia Guadalupe Alfaro Galan

Salutatorian: Desirae Elise Thorne

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *