2013-2014 annual Board of Education student awards

Each year the Board of Education recognizes distinguished seniors from HISD high schools in recognition of their total accomplishments exemplified by their character, academic achievement, leadership, and service. Selection is made by a school committee appointed by the principal and the award is presented by the board trustee during commencement exercises. An outstanding young man and young woman are selected as well as up to five honorable mention students from each high school. This year’s recipients are:

School Outstanding
Young Man
Outstanding
Young Woman
Honorable Mention
Austin Daniel Cervantes Jessica Baez Diego De Leon
Daniella Lopez
Ruth Loredo
Steven Salazar
Leonardo Sanchez
AVA/Twilight Carlos Granados Tanitra Brook Jesus Chaitres Cornejo
TreVaughn Haynes
Carlos Maldonado
Marysol Sierra
Brittany Walker
Bellaire Ridge Liu Cari Bonilla Adaure Alozie
Matias Kopinsky
Aman Narayan
Molly Oretsky
Elaine Shen
Carnegie Vanguard Timothy Messen Jinah Kim Asena Alay
Maximiliano Burgess
Nikki Foreman
Sergio Infante
Leah Nadel
Challenge Early College Braylon J. Randle Mia De La Fuente Jad. J. El-Ahl
Erin Matheny
Brandon Montenegro
Cynthia Suryawan
Taylor Walker
Chavez Silvestre Reyes Janet Nieto Felipe Guillen
Axel Chakounte Ndjoko
Lisa Pham
Trecci Simmons
Christopher Rodriguez
Davis Raul A. Martinez Tiara R. Flowers Luis Bermudez
Wendy Berrios
Janet Izaguirre
Mayela Maldonado
Riki Rodriguez
DeBakey Edgar Avina Sharon G. Huang Shveta M. Abraham
Mary Chukwu
Tristan Lee Lim
Vi Khan Nguyen
Christopher Wong
East Early College Tony Do Susanna Gutierrez Mayete Aldrett
Luis Melendez
Destanee Miller
Alexandra Santos
Eastwood Academy Jorge Garcia Juanita Parra Nancy Aguilera
Abel Diaz
Venecia Perez
Lizbeth Robledo
Ivy Salinas
Energized for STEM Southeast Zachery D. King
Energized for STEM West Jared R. Slater Aile Gonzalez Nancy R. Bermudez
Sara I. Hernandez
Mirna A. Hinojosa
Yocilin Marcia
Blanca A. Salgado
Furr Alan Villareal Karen E. Banda Joseph I. Joichin
Patrick R. Linton
Rachiel E. Llana
Jasmine Martinez
Jerry Velasquez
High School for Law Enforcement
and Criminal Justice
Mason Koehler Teresa Soto Cristobal Martinez
Ana Perez
Ella Porter
George Sanchez
Gabriella Susano
High School for Performing and
Visual Arts
Chandler J. Dean Zoie O. Brown Adam J. Elkhadem
Fernando Grismaldo
Peter W. Jalbert
Amy Oden
Cassie M. O’Sullivan
Hope Academy Arthur Brooks Andrea Knowles Julius Cockerham
Marina Duran
Jacory Goodwin
Eliza McQueen
Lauren Miller
Houston Academy for
International Studies
Dante Garcia Kennedy Payne Robert Brown
Harrison Crowl
Jacob Marin
Gloria Martinez
Amy Vina
Jones Tercel Bradley Elizabeth Contreras Dalia Alvarez
Perla Garcia
Jarquecia Hicks
Mauresha Sharp
Patyana Wilson
Jordan Dennis Patel Shahnaz Azeez Abdi H. Abdi
Jesus Prieto Garcia
Jalen Lewis
Emilio Rodriguez Jr.
Zykkia Webb
Kashmere Joshua Stegall Don’Che Sweat Jamahl Francis
Stephen Moten
Angela Nealy
Briana Waites
Lamar Gregory B. Ross Meg Brigman Jyaying Han
Maya Iyer
Lindsey Lafitte
Vivek Pranavarmuthi
Ademali Sengal
Liberty Jose Ortiz July Romero Sergio Barillas
Erik Lopez
Mutabazi Ndagijimana
Juana Rangel
Fatima Yasin
Lee Jacob Echeverry Niyonsaba Magnifique Yaneli Espinal
Henry Ho
Amino Mohamed
Chimnaz Nadri
Brian Zavala
Madison Timothy Viesca Lorelle D. Jackson Luis Baron
Whitney Hawkins
Sharon Nguyen
Shantel Norton
Deandre Weekes
Milby Anthony D. Woodard Alexis N. Lopez Julie Alcocer
Tracy Au
Ashley Nicole Gebhardt
Christian R. Morales
Rebekah Allison Rodriguez
Kelly Elyse Terrell
Mount Carmel Academy John Lewis Erica Navarro Erica Gonzales
Sarah Hammond
Jonathen Leauvano
Jacqueline Martinez Guardiola
Phuoc Phan
North Forest Shonterrick Johnson Ana Medina Jocelyne Barrera
Maceo Dillard III
Gabrielle Mitchell
Steven Ntanyosha
Briana Thomas
North Houston Early College Sergio Toledo Jessica Miner Jennifer V. Herrera
Christian U. Perez
Gloria J. Puente
Maria T. Rivera
Victoria Rivera
Reach Charter High School David Hurtado Rosa Iris Morales Maria Beth Caballero
Tricilla E. Garcia
Alonso N. Palacios
Jaysha J. Paris
Sebastian J. Vega
Reagan David Villarreal Selena Martinez Fidel Carreon
Jerica Gray
Ashli Holmes
Bruno Mesa
Giovanni Perez-Soto
Sam Houston Michael Gonzalez Ashley Melgar Charlie Barrios
Gabrielle Casares
Yeiflin Escalante
Matthew Ortiz
Maria Yanez
Scarborough Mario Ruano Katherine Hernandez Ana Acosta
Lilian Beegle
Yessica Diaz
Lidia Gutierrez
Valeria Romo
Sharpstown Joseph Salazar Tania Rojas Blanca Aguirre
Dallana Camargo
Ibrahim Hatungimana
Daniel Martinez
Christine Nguyen
Sharpstown International Alfredo Resendiz Virginia Osueke Erica Acosta
Mitchell Flaherty
Hiwot Gabreyes
Leslie Granados
Daisy Valdez
South Early College Tanjane Ford Tajane Ford
Edgar Sanchez
Tre’vyon White
Sterling Devontey Lee Ashley Parker Perla Higuera
LiTroy Lambert
Ja’Quan McKnight
Deonte Miller
Jessica Vallier
Texas Connections Academy Joshua Corley Jennifer Risberg Mackenzie Brannan
Matthew McLean
Daniel Mulgrave
Jacob Newcomb
Kiley Ziegelman
Waltrip Stephen G. Mauzy Angelica M. Valdes Gabriel Escobedo
Hayden Guidry
Melissa Martinez
Kalian Samuels
Darius Young
Washington Sabona Simbassa Elizabeth Nolazco Jazmine Edwards
Kabara Gibson
Ashley Martinez
Isiah Moye
Kaelin Norris
Westbury Daniel J. Marks Norma E. Pleitez Abel Canales
Luis Martinez Espinoza
Blair A. Spann
Whitney E. Sylmon
Paige M. Winston
Westside Akash Nirjhar Anna C. Goodnight Emma M. Center
Theo Dumothier
Tess E. Olson
Sarah E. Wong
Emma C. Wu
Wheatley DeiVohnte Russell Rene C. Maldonado Terrell Bookman
Sa’De Hall
Alicia Macedo
Ariel V. Taylor
Johnnt Wingham
Worthing Traquan Minor Elizabeth Henderson Gerardell Brown
Eric Flores
Gracelyn Graham
Jamarcus Joseph
Shenise Semiens
Yates Shun Brisby Jamey Watts Dalford Green
Donya Kelly
Savannah Sargent
J.C. Washington
Arielle Watson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *