Two top HISD student athletes commit to Kentucky State, University of Texas on National Signing Day

Nearly 150 students sign letters of intent for collegiate athletic programs across the country

With their parents, coaches, and friends looking on, two of the Houston Independent School District’s top athletes announced they will attend Kentucky State University and the University of Texas to pursue their athletic and academic careers.

Mesi Wilson is a standout in volleyball at Bellaire High School who has been offered a scholarship to play at Kentucky State.

North Forest High School’s Javonne Shepherd, one of the top offensive tackles in the state, has accepted a scholarship to play at the University of Texas.

The two joined nearly 150 HISD student athletes on Wednesday at the district’s National Signing Day as they officially committed to participate in basketball, soccer, baseball, football, lacrosse, swimming, tennis, track and field, volleyball, water polo, golf, softball, cross country, and wrestling at colleges and universities throughout the nation.

The speaker at this year’s event was former WNBA star and Olympic gold medalist Ruthie Bolton, who told the students to celebrate their success without forgetting their purpose.

“Greatness is what happens beyond today,” Bolton said. “If you lose your ‘why,’ you lose your way. This is your journey, don’t give it away.”

HISD Board of Education Secretary Sergio Lira was on hand to support the student athletes and their families, as was HISD Interim Superintendent Grenita Lathan and HISD Athletics Director Andre’ Walker.

Traditionally, National Signing Day has been reserved for senior high school football players, but HISD includes both female and male athletes from all sports to showcase the district’s athletic talent. Additional athletic commitments are expected after Signing Day.

Below is a complete list of student athlete signees.

Austin HS Devin Brown Football Independence Community College
Austin HS Kimberly Santillan Cross Country Undecided
Austin HS Susie Gutierrez Cross Country Undecided
Austin HS Vumilia Margarite Track and Field Undecided
Austin HS Jasmine Valois Volleyball Undecided
Bellaire HS Mesi Wilson Volleyball Kentucky State University
Bellaire HS Sarah Dickson Volleyball University of Alabama – Birmingham
Bellaire HS Hanna Fradkin Softball University of Texas at Tyler
Bellaire HS Marcus Cooper Football Henderson State University
Bellaire HS Axavier Green Football Mississippi Valley State University
Bellaire HS Sterling Green Football Hardin-Simmons University
Bellaire HS Darreon Burns Football Texas Southern University
Bellaire HS Josh Jones Football East Texas Baptist University
Bellaire HS Jaa’lin McKeever Football East Texas Baptist University
Bellaire HS Christian Njoku Football Tyler Junior College
Bellaire HS Zachary Harris Basketball Undecided
Bellaire HS Douglas Young Basketball Undecided
Bellaire HS A. J. Ragland Basketball Undecided
Bellaire HS Chris Williams Basketball Concordia University
Chavez HS Kassandra Cardenas Softball Coastal Bend College
Chavez HS K’Myl Pete Volleyball Benedict College
Chavez HS Malcom Steen Football Bayou Prep Community College
Chavez HS Sandro Del Villar Football Missouri Southren State University
Chavez HS Dylan Wright Football Missouri Southren State University
Chavez HS Tyren Collins Football Missouri Southren State University
Chavez HS Jabari Wilson Football Texas Wesleyan University
Chavez HS Vincent Moore Football Austin College
Furr HS Jay Curry Football Louisiana College
Furr HS Darrell Veal Football Louisiana College
Heights HS Rosie Campos Softball Shawnee Community College
Heights HS Derrick Smith Football University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff
Heights HS Giovanni Williams Football Blinn Junior College
Heights HS Dale Dickerson Football Navarro Junior College
Heights HS E’Munn Parker Football Howard Payne University
Heights HS Phillip Williams Football Undecided
Heights HS Michael Infante Football Undecided
Heights HS Xavion Solomon Football Undecided
Heights HS Xavier Burke Football West Texas A&M University
Heights HS Armani Sanchez Baseball University of Oklahoma
Heights HS Johely Torres Soccer Undecided
Heights HS Jennifer Egula Soccer Undecided
Houston MSTC Carlos Hernandez Football Missouri Southern State University
Houston MSTC Luke Chavez Football Central College
Houston MSTC Torron Mingo Football Undecided
Houston MSTC Kevin Baker Football Undecided
Houston MSTC Chris Green Football Undecided
Houston MSTC Marlon Jackson Football Undecided
Kashmere HS Darrin Washington Football Undecided
Kashmere HS Ja’Quary Jack Football Undecided
Kashmere HS Cornelius Kemp Football Undecided
Kashmere HS David Wright Football Undecided
Lamar HS Jeffrey de Groot Swim Emory University
Lamar HS Jake Arthur Baseball Cisco Jr. College
Lamar HS Brendan Cumming Baseball Princeton University
Lamar HS Sam Frank Baseball John Hopkins University
Lamar HS Chris Gutierrez Baseball Blinn Junior College
Lamar HS Kenneth Dotson Football Northwestern University
Lamar HS Alex Hogan Football Texas Tech University
Lamar HS Zane Knipe Football Rice University
Lamar HS Sam Miller Soccer Furman University
Lamar HS Joao Mitchell Soccer Doane University
Lamar HS Ruben Milano Soccer Undecided
Lamar HS Bria Mayes Volleyball Xavier University
Lamar HS Natelie Butler Basketball Loyola University New Orleans
Lamar HS Alex Lopez Baseball McClennen Junior College
Lamar HS Cameron Keener Football Howard Payne University
Lamar HS Darius Shields Football Undecided
Lamar HS Will Martinez Football Undecided
Lamar HS Jacolby Lillie Football Undecided
Lamar HS Oscar Gongora Football Austin College
Lamar HS James Johnson Football Undecided
Lamar HS Amieh Williams Football Undecided
Lamar HS Trey Johnson Football Undecided
Lamar HS Lilly Abbott Swim Undecided
Lamar HS Emma Krug Swim Undecided
Lamar HS Robin New Berry Swim Undecided
Lamar HS Nicholas Ho Swim Undecided
Lamar HS Wayne King II Swim Undecided
Lamar HS Evan Poythress Swim Undecided
Lamar HS Gus Rytting Swim Undecided
Lamar HS Josh Smith Football Undecided
Madison HS Bobby Wolfe Football University of Arizona
Madison HS Keith Landry Football Texas College
Milby HS Bryant Brown Football Sterling College
North Forest HS Sallie Freeman Basketball Undecided
North Forest HS Sasha Goody Basketball Undecided
North Forest HS Satoya Shelley Basketball Undecided
North Forest HS Javon Shepherd Football University of Texas – Austin
Sterling HS Corey Nickerson Basketball Undecided
Sterling HS Jashuan Foster Football Undecided
Waltrip HS Christian Rodriguez Golf Undecided
Waltrip HS Coley Barnes Football Undecided
Waltrip HS Caleb LaStrape Football Undecided
Waltrip HS Jordan Washington Football Undecided
Waltrip HS Claire Aldis Soccer Undecided
Waltrip HS Carolina Ibarra Soccer Undecided
Waltrip HS Niza Rodriguez Soccer Undecided
Waltrip HS Jacqueline Solis Soccer Undecided
Waltrip HS Gabriela Tabora Soccer Undecided
Westbury HS Brandon Washington Basketball Southwestern College
Westbury HS Maurice Selders Basketball Southwestern College
Westbury HS Cameron Houston Track and Field Undecided
Westbury HS Quinton Miller Football Undecided
Westbury HS Jorge Hernandez Football Undecided
Westbury HS Audrianna Jones Track and Field Undecided
Westbury HS Kortnee Green Track and Field Undecided
Westbury HS Isaiah Jaramillo Baseball Texas Lutheran University
Westside HS Helena Johnson Basketball Blinn Junior College
Westside HS Kayla Pilson Basketball Air Force Academy
Westside HS Triniti Charles Basketball Neosho Junior College
Westside HS Jessica Soders Basketball Undecided
Westside HS Jordon Lewis Basketball LaSalle University
Westside HS Allanya Lister Football Undecided
Westside HS John Joseph Football Kilgore College
Westside HS Bennie Clark Football Undecided
Westside HS Christian Rogers Football Undecided
Westside HS Kerry Smith Football Texas Lutheran University
Westside HS Jalen Waddy Football University of Texas Permian Basin
Westside HS Traelyn Marsh Football Undecided
Westside HS Austin Hill Hockey Dallas Baptist University
Westside HS Max Mazoch Lacrosse Southwestern University
Westside HS Ethan Zornosa Lacrosse Texas A&M University
Westside HS Shaska Davis Volleyball University of Louisiana Monroe
Westside HS Maiya Pena Volleyball University of Texas at Tyler
Westside HS Faith Farmer Soccer University of Texas in Dallas
Westside HS Alex Bihn Baseball Undecided
Westside HS Sam Dedivitis Baseball Letourneau University
Westside HS Zarian Forde Baseball Undecided
Westside HS Gerik Grabowski Baseball University of Texas at Dallas
Westside HS Conley Strange Baseball Frank Phillips Junior College
Westside HS Caytlin Willis Volleyball Edward Waters College
Westside HS Cole Turner Lacrosse Texas A&M University at Galveston
Wheatley HS Doris Crisp Basketball Undecided
Worthing HS Marquities Armstead Football Independence Junior College
Yates HS Jarmicheal Cooper Football Missouri Southern State University
Yates HS Uriah Harvey Football Texas A & T College
Yates HS Trayvon Haynes-Vallery Football Undecided
Yates HS DeVaunte Kees Football Undecided
Yates HS Darran Stephens Football Undecided
Yates HS Ally Henson Track and Field North Carolina State University