HISD Scholars Banquet to recognize 90-plus high school seniors at top of their class

The Houston Independent School District will pay tribute next week to the top students from each high school’s graduating class during the annual Scholars Banquet.

In addition to their outstanding academic achievements, these 98 valedictorians and salutatorians have garnered more than $10 million year-to-date in scholarship and financial aid offers.

The students will be recognized for their dedication and hard work during the banquet, which will be held at 7 p.m. Tuesday, April 12 at The Westin Oaks Houston at the Galleria, 5011 Westheimer Road.

“We are extremely proud of our class of 2016 scholars who have worked hard in order to reach their goals,” said HISD Interim Superintendent Ken Huewitt, who is scheduled to speak at the event. “Their hard word has paid off because these students have made it a personal priority to prepare for college and ultimately their future, and we are excited to see where their future takes them.”

Among the students being honored at the event is Timeria Conley, valedictorian at Barbara Jordan High School, graduating with a 4.4 GPA. She plans to attend Texas A&M University to study biomedical science and to pursue a career as a neurosurgeon or emergency medical physician.

Conley also is part of the Genesys Works program, which provides business environment internships to underserved and economically disadvantaged high school students. One of the obstacles she faced while aiming to be her class valedictorian was holding down a fulltime job to help take care of her family and also learning to believe in herself.

“Each one of the students who will be honored has undoubtedly made excellence a habit,” said HISD Board of Education Trustee Diana Dávila, who will speak at the event. “Day in and day out, these students have paid attention in class, read, studied, completed assignments on time, and put forth their best effort. I encourage them to keep up these excellent habits, no matter where life takes them.”

 

Austin High School

Valedictorian: Melanie Elaine Salazar

Salutatorian: Joshua Emmanuel Puente

 

Bellaire High School

Valedictorian: Amber Eimily Liu

Salutatorian: Liana Wang

 

Carnegie Vanguard High School

Valedictorians: Annum Sadana and Victoria Lynn Songyang

 

Challenge Early College High School

Valedictorian: Chianti Kamoray Price

Salutatorian: Anthony Curtis Mallory

 

Chávez High School

Valedictorian: Tram Dinh Huyen Tran

Salutatorians: Daniela Uribe

 

Davis High School

Valedictorian: Luz Adriana De Leon

Salutatorian: Felipe Rodriguez

 

DeBakey High School for Health Professions

Valedictorian: Akshaya Annapragada

Salutatorians: Gary Zhang

 

East Early College High School

Valedictorians: Mirayada D. Martinez and Cesar A. Rodriguez

 

Eastwood Academy

Valedictorian: Michael Casio

Salutatorians: Alexandra Mena and Edith Flores

 

Energized for E-STEM Central High School

Valedictorian: Irasema Idalia Cruz-Lopez

Salutatorian: Briana Da’Shay Roberson

 

Energized for E-STEM West High School

Valedictorian: Roxana Yadira Ruiz

Salutatorian: Lidia Del Carmen Molina Serpas

 

 Furr High School

Valedictorians: Brenda Lourdes Gonzalez

Salutatorian: Paola Lizeth Ramon

 

High School for Law Enforcement & Criminal Justice

Valedictorian: Diana Janet Sandoval

Salutatorian: Jennifer Lopez

 

High School for the Performing & Visual Arts

Valedictorian: Kate Alexandra Ham

Salutatorian: Emily Hendrina Soice

 

Houston Academy for International Studies

Valedictorian: Shivani Bhaskar Trivedi

Salutatorian: David Mena

 

Jane Long Academy

Valedictorian: Shahrukh Rahman Ali

Salutatorian: Kinza Rizwan

 

Jones Futures Academy

Valedictorian: Desiree Marie Watts-Gardner

Salutatorian: Xavier Rene Barreda

 

Jordan High School

Valedictorian: Timeria Juanita Carol Conley

Salutatorian: Jennifer Gomez

 

Kashmere High School

Valedictorian: Kiana M. Sheffield

Salutatorian: Na’Keya A. Jordan

 

Lamar High School

Valedictorian: Philip X. Tran

Salutatorian: Jacob A. Harrison

 

Lee High School

Valedictorians: Oscar Wu

Salutatorian: Karim A. Saber

 

Liberty High School

Valedictorian: Ayat Alnour Bakora

Salutatorian: Karol Vanessa Castro Seren

 

Madison High School

Valedictorian: Lesbia Elizabeth Espinal Rodriguez

Salutatorian: Helili Josefina Torres

 

Mickey Leland College Preparatory Academy for Young Men

Valedictorian: Marcos Lopez

Salutatorian: Darrell Diggs

 

Middle College High School – HCC Fraga

Valedictorian: DeShonda Denise Varnado

Salutatorian: Gissell Maldonado

 

Middle College High School – HCC Gulfton

Valedictorian: Sandra Yanira Aguilar

Salutatorian: Cindy Margaret Chavez

 

Milby High School

Valedictorian: Jesus Amilkar Reyna

Salutatorian: Joe Manuel Salazar

 

Mount Carmel Academy

Valedictorian: Samuel Cave Lewis

Salutatorians: Edward Eddie Bernal and Erika Daniella Ortiz

 

North Forest High School

Valedictorian: Charlotte Ayala

Salutatorian: Jhebre Warren

 

North Houston Early College High School

Valedictorian: Cyrus Armand Gordillo

Salutatorian: Anthony Raul Ramirez

 

REACH Charter High School

Valedictorian: Julieta Victoria Mendoza

Salutatorian: Roberto Del Angel-Olvera, Jr.

 

Reagan High School

Valedictorian: Misael Gutierrez

Salutatorian: Aitor Jimenez

 

Sam Houston Math, Science & Technology Center

Valedictorian: Pamela Toledo

Salutatorian: Jose Alberto Pineda

 

Scarborough High School

Valedictorian: Antonio Rivera IV

Salutatorian: Briana Guadalupe Orozco

 

Sharpstown High School

Valedictorian: Raven Jade McIntosh

Salutatorian: Billy Danny Ramos

 

Sharpstown International School

Valedictorian: Mater Dolorosa Chinasaokwu N. Osueke

Salutatorian: Karen Guadalupe Ortiz

 

South Early College High School

Valedictorian: Sejeia Lillian Freelon

Salutatorian: Myranda Kachelle Jannette

 

Sterling Aviation High School

Valedictorian: Maryury Lizzeth Santos Cruz

Salutatorian: Shemaun Markell Thomas

 

Texas Connections Academy Houston

Valedictorians: Courtlyn Leigh Ranly and Kelley Moran Ranly

 

Waltrip High School

Valedictorian: Clayton Edward Malkowsky

Salutatorian: Emily Kate Roberts

 

Washington High School

Valedictorian: Joshua Rahat Rahman

Salutatorian: Osvaldo Emanuel Vasquez

 

Westbury High School

Valedictorian: Kezia Silke Flores

Salutatorian: Natalie Giselle Escobar

 

Westside High School

Valedictorian: Prachi Surbhi

Salutatorians: Autumn Lee Caraway

 

Wheatley High School

Valedictorian: Branaun Anthony Galentine

Salutatorian: Karla Paola Pardo

 

Worthing High School

Valedictorian: Taylor Lynise Hodrick

Salutatorian: Colandria Evleen Haynes

 

Yates High School

Valedictorian: Gurpreet Kaur Garcha

Salutatorian: Tanya Marie Owens

 

Young Women’s College Preparatory Academy

Valedictorian: Paige Allison Moore

Salutatorian: Yenifer Jasmin Martinez

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *