444 students compete in season’s first UIL Academics tournament

Four hundred forty-four elementary students spent their Saturday at Welch Middle School for the first competition of the 2014-2015 UIL Academics season.

Students from Condit, Cornelius, DeChaumes, Highland Heights, Horn, Law, Twain, Piney Point, and Windsor Village elementary schools, along with Energized for Excellence Academy, competed.

Horn Elementary claimed first place in sweepstakes. DeChaumes Elementary won second place in sweepstakes, and Twain Elementary took home third place.

Here are the individual results:

Art
• Finalists: Odalis Sibrian – DeChaumes, Rushil Chetty – Horn, and Zoe Moss – Twain
• Third Place: Sarah Wu – Horn
• Tied for First Place: Maddie Hsu and Max Hsu – Horn
• First Place Team: Horn Elementary School

Creative Writing
• Finalists: Carlos Ramirez – DeChaumes, Callie Chang and Erin He – Horn
• Third Place: Amina El Kharrazi – Horn
• Second Place: Riley Rexford – Horn
• First Place: Alex Lin – Horn

Dictionary Skills
• Finalists: Peter Saudale and Alex Wang – Horn, and Zoe Moss – Twain
• Third Place: Evan Chang – Horn
• Second Place: Maia Vo – Horn
• First Place: Sarah Wu – Horn
• First Place Team: Horn Elementary School

Impromptu Speaking – English – Kindergarten through Second Grade
• Finalists: Ariana Vargas and Mayra Miranda – DeChaumes, Margot Rozowski – Condit, Madison Washington and Ashlynn Smith – Cornelius
• Third Place: Jesse Castilleja – DeChaumes
• Second Place: Alexis Hughes – DeChaumes
• First Place: Amelie Rozowski – Condit

Impromptu Speaking – Spanish – Kindergarten through Second Grade
• Finalists: Allison Pedron and Priscilla Briones – DeChaumes
• Third Place: Arath Rangel – DeChaumes
• Second Place: Vanessa Rios – DeChaumes
• First Place: Lucas Sanchez – Twain

Impromptu Speaking – English – Third through Fifth Grade
• Finalists: Leyla Mendez and George Galvan – DeChaumes, Jocelyn Ramos – Cornelius, Morgan Peden and Leo Solitare Renaldo – Twain, and Rushil Chetty – Horn
• Third Place: Priti Bajaj – Horn
• Second Place: Nicholas Puig – Horn
• First Place: Kaleb O’Neil – Cornelius

Impromptu Speaking – Spanish – Third through Fifth Grade
• Finalists: Anna Marie Sanchez and Austin Lan – Twain, Ashley Hernandez – Cornelius, Sandra Castro and Alondra Castro – DeChaumes
• Third Place: Carolina Benavides-Flores – Energized for Excellence
• Second Place: Jennifer Flores – DeChaumes
• First Place: Melissa Segovia – Energized for Excellence

Listening Skills
• Finalists: Angel Chao and Madeline Hsu – Horn
• Tied for Third Place: Natalie King and Jack Rota – Twain
• Second Place: Michelle Noriega – Energized for Excellence
• First Place: Katherine Chen – Horn
• First Place Team: Horn Elementary School

Maps, Graphs & Charts
• Finalists: Perla Molinero – Energized for Excellence, Jenny Mackenzie – Horn, and Jack Rota – Twain
• Third Place: Sophia Hernandez – Horn
• Second Place: Kavi Shah – Horn
• First Place: Jack Whitehead – Horn
• First Place Team: Horn Elementary School

Music Memory Third and Fourth Grade
• Finalists: Baylee Chau, Conner Feng, and Amina El Kharrazi – Horn
• Third Place: Melanie Fung – Horn
• Second Place: Bakri El-Hakam – Horn
• First Place: Max Hsu – Horn

Music Memory Fifth Grade
• Finalists: Ashley Huff – Cornelius, Maddie Hsu and Jack Whitehead – Horn
• Third Place: Kavi Shah – Horn
• Second Place: Sophia Hernandez – Horn
• First Place: Erith Won – Horn
• First Place Team: Horn Elementary School

Number Sense
• Finalists: Alex Powers – Twain, Alex Wang and Peter Saudale – Horn
• Third Place: Shreya Singh – Horn
• Second Place: Noah Beinart – Horn
• First Place: Vir Shah – Horn
• First Place Team: Horn Elementary School

Oral Reading – English
• Finalists: Tenise Jones – Law, Leyla Mendez and Brianna Resendiz – DeChaumes, Ben Illiev and Arthur Tang and Natalie Faris – Horn, and Olivia Dennis – Twain
• Third Place: Destiny Davis – Law
• Second Place: Zainab Zaman – Horn
• First Place: Donald Bankston – Horn

Oral Reading – Spanish
• Finalists: Kerin Gomez and Alondra Castro – DeChaumes, Brayan Mendoza and Victoria Hollingsworth – Law, and Anna Marie Sanchez – Twain
• Third Place: Fatima Liberato – Energized for Excellence
• Second Place: Jennifer Flores – DeChaumes
• First Place: Odalis Sibrian – DeChaumes

Public Speaking – Kindergarten through Second Grade
• Finalists: Myah Adams – Windsor Village, Emily He and Miranda Wang – Horn, Zoe Ponce – Piney Point, Alessandra Neira – DeChaumes, and Sahil Gupta – Condit
• Third Place: Aadarshini Vengadesan – Horn
• Second Place: Quinn Morgenroth – Horn
• First Place: Madison Washington – Cornelius

Public Speaking – Third through Fifth Grade
• Finalists: Felix Lopez Piney Point, Joshua Sheppard – Cornelius, Audrey Tang and Donald Bankston and Audrey Hochglaube – Horn
• Third Place: Layla Crear – Horn
• Second Place: Sir Tristan Young – Windsor Village
• First Place: Kaleb O’Neil – Cornelius

Ready Writing – Third and Fourth Grade
• Finalists: Grace Kant and Isabelle Zaske – Horn, and Amber Nguyen – DeChaumes
• Third Place: Suzanne Lee – Horn
• Second Place: Callie Hester – Horn
• First Place: Emma Hickman – Horn

Ready Writing – Fifth Grade
• Finalists: Andrew Solis – DeChaumes, Jaime Urbano – Cornelius, and Jada Brown – Windsor Village
• Third Place: Shirley Orellona – Energized for Excellence
• Second Place: Natalie King – Twain
• First Place: Maddie Schlegel – Twain

Social Studies
• Finalists: Katherine Chen and Jase Schmalz – Horn, and Charlie Birbeck – Condit
• Third Place: Vir Shah – Horn
• Second Place: Nina Zhang – Horn
• First Place: Annaka-Joy Bronk – Horn
• First Place Team: Horn Elementary School

Solo Acting – Kindergarten through Second Grade
• Finalists: Sidney Tyler – Cornelius, Isaac Hochglaube and Nurayn Khan and Miranda Wang – Horn, Andrew Perlman – Condit, and Mikayla Cook – Windsor Village
• Third Place: Jack Draper – Horn
• Second Place: Nicholas Nelson – Condit
• First Place: Madison Washington – Cornelius

Solo Acting – Third and Fourth Grade
• Finalists: Arthur Tang and Nathan Cooper and Audrey Hochglaube – Horn, Clifford Melchor and Astrid Padilla – DeChaumes
• Third Place: Sir Tristan Young – Windsor Village
• Second Place: Sanjna Pandit – Horn
• First Place: Audrey Tang – Horn

Solo Acting – Fifth Grade
• Finalists: Jaiden Beal and Jacovia Young – Windsor Village, Destiny Davis and Tiara Brown – Law, Zainab Zaman and Ben Illiev – Horn
• Third Place: Natalie Faris – Horn
• Second Place: Donald Bankston – Horn
• First Place: Perrin Calzada – Horn

Spelling – Third and Fourth Grade
• Finalists: Austin Lan – Twain, Jason Deng – Horn, and Jolisia Scott – DeChaumes
• Third Place: Helena Wang – Horn
• Second Place: Erata Woldmariam – Energized for Excellence

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *