Tag Archives: robotics

Pilgrim Academy sweeps advanced category at TCEA robotics competition

On Jan. 30, six teams from HISD’s Pilgrim Academy competed in the Texas Computer Education Association (TCEA) Area 4 Robotics Competition — and three of those teams took home top honors when they swept the Advanced Arena Division for middle- and high-school students.

Continue reading

Washington HS students deliver on prosthetic hand project

A 6-year-old girl from Waller ISD is very close to making a dream of hers come true, thanks to five students at HISD’s Booker T. Washington High School and a 3D printer.

The high-schoolers used the printer to build a prosthetic arm for Gracie Henderson over the past year, and they presented the completed device to the youngster on Nov. 2.

“We wanted to help her fulfill her dream of picking up an apple,” explained senior Leslie Cosme, who worked on the project. “I was very nervous before she first received the hand, but when I saw her face lite up, it made me really happy.” Continue reading

First Robo-Tech Expo features student projects

Seguin Elementary hosted the school’s first Robo-Tech Expo, which showcased skills and projects students learned in robotics and technology classes during the school year. Students in grades K-5 presented two-dozen projects, including robots, technology, and programming projects, to students, staff, and about 40 parents on May 19, 2015.

Continue reading

Student teams to compete at VEX Robotics tournament at Space Center Houston

The robotics club at the newly-renamed Mickey Leland College Preparatory Academy for Young Men is hosting a VEX robotics tournament on Saturday, Nov. 15, at Space Center Houston (1601 NASA Parkway, 77058). Now in its third year, the Knights of Engineering Robotics Club at the all-boys academy is inviting families from throughout HISD to attend the tournament, which is expected to last most of the day.

Continue reading

Creatures from the deep: Workshop teaches underwater robotics

Nearly a dozen students spent part of their weekend at an underwater robotics workshop at Waltrip High School. Three teams of students from Waltrip, Washington, and the Energy Institute high schools built underwater robots essentially from scratch.

The students had to strip wire, solder, make electrical connections, read a mechanical schematic, measure and cut pipe, drill holes, make physical connections, while going from a drawing to a 3D structure, and create a variety of larger assemblies from individual parts.

Continue reading

Waltrip HS Robotics Team Wins Awards in Summer Competitions

Joseph Townsend, Tyler Townsend (mentor), Jeremiah Miller, Joshua Benton, Brooke Welch, Amanda Edwards, Andrew Kain, Alyssa Murrell, NayJeah Pridgen, and Sean Russell.

Waltrip High School’s robotics team competed in two international events this summer and came home with three awards.

The team won the gROVer award at the International M.A.T.E. Underwater ROV Competition in Federal Way, Wash. That award is given to a team that demonstrates kindness, courtesy, professionalism, and assists other teams, providing technical and moral support. Team member Sean Russell received the engineering evaluation MVP award.

Continue reading

HISD Schools Win First, Second Place in Robotics Competition

EECHS students Christopher Martinez (left), Alexandra Santos (right) and homeschooled-student Nicolas Xiong (center)

Students at two HISD schools brought home first- and second-place trophies in the SECME National Engineering Competition, a robotics event held in Daytona Beach, Fla. Even a security snafu at the airport couldn’t stop East Early College High School (EECHS) students from winning the grand prize.

Alexandra Santos and Christopher Martinez won first place in overall VEX robotics, along with homeschooled student, Nicolas Xiong, who has been on EECHS’s team since 2011. Young Men’s College Preparatory Academy’s seventh-grade students Marcellus Jordan, Steven Jackson, and Daveon Clemons won second place in overall VEX robotics.

Continue reading